Focus on:
All days
18 Sept 2023
19 Sept 2023
All sessions
Cardiovascular Biomechanics
ESB-ITA Master Thesis Award 2023
General Assembly (Voting Results) and Awards
Integrative Biomechanics I
Integrative Biomechanics II
Integrative Biomechanics III
Medical Devices and Therapies
Opening
Orthopaedic and Musculoskeletal Biomechanics
Poster Session I
Poster Session II
Sponsor Pitch I
Sponsor Pitch II
Sponsor Pitch III
Hide Contributions
Indico style
Indico style - inline minutes
Indico style - numbered
Indico style - numbered + minutes
Indico Weeks View
Back to Conference View
Choose Timezone
Use the event/category timezone
Specify a timezone
Africa/Abidjan
Africa/Accra
Africa/Addis_Ababa
Africa/Algiers
Africa/Asmara
Africa/Bamako
Africa/Bangui
Africa/Banjul
Africa/Bissau
Africa/Blantyre
Africa/Brazzaville
Africa/Bujumbura
Africa/Cairo
Africa/Casablanca
Africa/Ceuta
Africa/Conakry
Africa/Dakar
Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Africa/Djibouti
Africa/Douala
Africa/El_Aaiun
Africa/Freetown
Africa/Gaborone
Africa/Harare
Africa/Johannesburg
Africa/Juba
Africa/Kampala
Africa/Khartoum
Africa/Kigali
Africa/Kinshasa
Africa/Lagos
Africa/Libreville
Africa/Lome
Africa/Luanda
Africa/Lubumbashi
Africa/Lusaka
Africa/Malabo
Africa/Maputo
Africa/Maseru
Africa/Mbabane
Africa/Mogadishu
Africa/Monrovia
Africa/Nairobi
Africa/Ndjamena
Africa/Niamey
Africa/Nouakchott
Africa/Ouagadougou
Africa/Porto-Novo
Africa/Sao_Tome
Africa/Tripoli
Africa/Tunis
Africa/Windhoek
America/Adak
America/Anchorage
America/Anguilla
America/Antigua
America/Araguaina
America/Argentina/Buenos_Aires
America/Argentina/Catamarca
America/Argentina/Cordoba
America/Argentina/Jujuy
America/Argentina/La_Rioja
America/Argentina/Mendoza
America/Argentina/Rio_Gallegos
America/Argentina/Salta
America/Argentina/San_Juan
America/Argentina/San_Luis
America/Argentina/Tucuman
America/Argentina/Ushuaia
America/Aruba
America/Asuncion
America/Atikokan
America/Bahia
America/Bahia_Banderas
America/Barbados
America/Belem
America/Belize
America/Blanc-Sablon
America/Boa_Vista
America/Bogota
America/Boise
America/Cambridge_Bay
America/Campo_Grande
America/Cancun
America/Caracas
America/Cayenne
America/Cayman
America/Chicago
America/Chihuahua
America/Ciudad_Juarez
America/Costa_Rica
America/Creston
America/Cuiaba
America/Curacao
America/Danmarkshavn
America/Dawson
America/Dawson_Creek
America/Denver
America/Detroit
America/Dominica
America/Edmonton
America/Eirunepe
America/El_Salvador
America/Fort_Nelson
America/Fortaleza
America/Glace_Bay
America/Goose_Bay
America/Grand_Turk
America/Grenada
America/Guadeloupe
America/Guatemala
America/Guayaquil
America/Guyana
America/Halifax
America/Havana
America/Hermosillo
America/Indiana/Indianapolis
America/Indiana/Knox
America/Indiana/Marengo
America/Indiana/Petersburg
America/Indiana/Tell_City
America/Indiana/Vevay
America/Indiana/Vincennes
America/Indiana/Winamac
America/Inuvik
America/Iqaluit
America/Jamaica
America/Juneau
America/Kentucky/Louisville
America/Kentucky/Monticello
America/Kralendijk
America/La_Paz
America/Lima
America/Los_Angeles
America/Lower_Princes
America/Maceio
America/Managua
America/Manaus
America/Marigot
America/Martinique
America/Matamoros
America/Mazatlan
America/Menominee
America/Merida
America/Metlakatla
America/Mexico_City
America/Miquelon
America/Moncton
America/Monterrey
America/Montevideo
America/Montserrat
America/Nassau
America/New_York
America/Nome
America/Noronha
America/North_Dakota/Beulah
America/North_Dakota/Center
America/North_Dakota/New_Salem
America/Nuuk
America/Ojinaga
America/Panama
America/Paramaribo
America/Phoenix
America/Port-au-Prince
America/Port_of_Spain
America/Porto_Velho
America/Puerto_Rico
America/Punta_Arenas
America/Rankin_Inlet
America/Recife
America/Regina
America/Resolute
America/Rio_Branco
America/Santarem
America/Santiago
America/Santo_Domingo
America/Sao_Paulo
America/Scoresbysund
America/Sitka
America/St_Barthelemy
America/St_Johns
America/St_Kitts
America/St_Lucia
America/St_Thomas
America/St_Vincent
America/Swift_Current
America/Tegucigalpa
America/Thule
America/Tijuana
America/Toronto
America/Tortola
America/Vancouver
America/Whitehorse
America/Winnipeg
America/Yakutat
Antarctica/Casey
Antarctica/Davis
Antarctica/DumontDUrville
Antarctica/Macquarie
Antarctica/Mawson
Antarctica/McMurdo
Antarctica/Palmer
Antarctica/Rothera
Antarctica/Syowa
Antarctica/Troll
Antarctica/Vostok
Arctic/Longyearbyen
Asia/Aden
Asia/Almaty
Asia/Amman
Asia/Anadyr
Asia/Aqtau
Asia/Aqtobe
Asia/Ashgabat
Asia/Atyrau
Asia/Baghdad
Asia/Bahrain
Asia/Baku
Asia/Bangkok
Asia/Barnaul
Asia/Beirut
Asia/Bishkek
Asia/Brunei
Asia/Chita
Asia/Choibalsan
Asia/Colombo
Asia/Damascus
Asia/Dhaka
Asia/Dili
Asia/Dubai
Asia/Dushanbe
Asia/Famagusta
Asia/Gaza
Asia/Hebron
Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Asia/Hong_Kong
Asia/Hovd
Asia/Irkutsk
Asia/Jakarta
Asia/Jayapura
Asia/Jerusalem
Asia/Kabul
Asia/Kamchatka
Asia/Karachi
Asia/Kathmandu
Asia/Khandyga
Asia/Kolkata
Asia/Krasnoyarsk
Asia/Kuala_Lumpur
Asia/Kuching
Asia/Kuwait
Asia/Macau
Asia/Magadan
Asia/Makassar
Asia/Manila
Asia/Muscat
Asia/Nicosia
Asia/Novokuznetsk
Asia/Novosibirsk
Asia/Omsk
Asia/Oral
Asia/Phnom_Penh
Asia/Pontianak
Asia/Pyongyang
Asia/Qatar
Asia/Qostanay
Asia/Qyzylorda
Asia/Riyadh
Asia/Sakhalin
Asia/Samarkand
Asia/Seoul
Asia/Shanghai
Asia/Singapore
Asia/Srednekolymsk
Asia/Taipei
Asia/Tashkent
Asia/Tbilisi
Asia/Tehran
Asia/Thimphu
Asia/Tokyo
Asia/Tomsk
Asia/Ulaanbaatar
Asia/Urumqi
Asia/Ust-Nera
Asia/Vientiane
Asia/Vladivostok
Asia/Yakutsk
Asia/Yangon
Asia/Yekaterinburg
Asia/Yerevan
Atlantic/Azores
Atlantic/Bermuda
Atlantic/Canary
Atlantic/Cape_Verde
Atlantic/Faroe
Atlantic/Madeira
Atlantic/Reykjavik
Atlantic/South_Georgia
Atlantic/St_Helena
Atlantic/Stanley
Australia/Adelaide
Australia/Brisbane
Australia/Broken_Hill
Australia/Darwin
Australia/Eucla
Australia/Hobart
Australia/Lindeman
Australia/Lord_Howe
Australia/Melbourne
Australia/Perth
Australia/Sydney
Canada/Atlantic
Canada/Central
Canada/Eastern
Canada/Mountain
Canada/Newfoundland
Canada/Pacific
Europe/Amsterdam
Europe/Andorra
Europe/Astrakhan
Europe/Athens
Europe/Belgrade
Europe/Berlin
Europe/Bratislava
Europe/Brussels
Europe/Bucharest
Europe/Budapest
Europe/Busingen
Europe/Chisinau
Europe/Copenhagen
Europe/Dublin
Europe/Gibraltar
Europe/Guernsey
Europe/Helsinki
Europe/Isle_of_Man
Europe/Istanbul
Europe/Jersey
Europe/Kaliningrad
Europe/Kirov
Europe/Kyiv
Europe/Lisbon
Europe/Ljubljana
Europe/London
Europe/Luxembourg
Europe/Madrid
Europe/Malta
Europe/Mariehamn
Europe/Minsk
Europe/Monaco
Europe/Moscow
Europe/Oslo
Europe/Paris
Europe/Podgorica
Europe/Prague
Europe/Riga
Europe/Rome
Europe/Samara
Europe/San_Marino
Europe/Sarajevo
Europe/Saratov
Europe/Simferopol
Europe/Skopje
Europe/Sofia
Europe/Stockholm
Europe/Tallinn
Europe/Tirane
Europe/Ulyanovsk
Europe/Vaduz
Europe/Vatican
Europe/Vienna
Europe/Vilnius
Europe/Volgograd
Europe/Warsaw
Europe/Zagreb
Europe/Zurich
GMT
Indian/Antananarivo
Indian/Chagos
Indian/Christmas
Indian/Cocos
Indian/Comoro
Indian/Kerguelen
Indian/Mahe
Indian/Maldives
Indian/Mauritius
Indian/Mayotte
Indian/Reunion
Pacific/Apia
Pacific/Auckland
Pacific/Bougainville
Pacific/Chatham
Pacific/Chuuk
Pacific/Easter
Pacific/Efate
Pacific/Fakaofo
Pacific/Fiji
Pacific/Funafuti
Pacific/Galapagos
Pacific/Gambier
Pacific/Guadalcanal
Pacific/Guam
Pacific/Honolulu
Pacific/Kanton
Pacific/Kiritimati
Pacific/Kosrae
Pacific/Kwajalein
Pacific/Majuro
Pacific/Marquesas
Pacific/Midway
Pacific/Nauru
Pacific/Niue
Pacific/Norfolk
Pacific/Noumea
Pacific/Pago_Pago
Pacific/Palau
Pacific/Pitcairn
Pacific/Pohnpei
Pacific/Port_Moresby
Pacific/Rarotonga
Pacific/Saipan
Pacific/Tahiti
Pacific/Tarawa
Pacific/Tongatapu
Pacific/Wake
Pacific/Wallis
US/Alaska
US/Arizona
US/Central
US/Eastern
US/Hawaii
US/Mountain
US/Pacific
UTC
Save
Europe/Rome
English (United Kingdom)
Deutsch (Deutschland)
English (United Kingdom)
English (United States)
Español (España)
Français (France)
Italiano (Italia)
Polski (Polska)
Português (Brasil)
Türkçe (Türkiye)
Čeština (Česko)
Монгол (Монгол)
Українська (Україна)
中文 (中国)
Login
ESB-ITA 2023
18 Sept 2023, 08:00
→
19 Sept 2023, 18:00
Europe/Rome
Padiglione Aule R (Politecnico di Torino)
Padiglione Aule R
Politecnico di Torino
Claudio Chiastra
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
,
Diana Massai
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
,
Diego Gallo
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
,
Mara Terzini
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
,
Marco A. Deriu
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
Monday, 18 September
Mon, 18 Sept
Tue, 19 Sept
08:30
Welcome and Registration
Padiglione Aule R
Padiglione Aule R
Politecnico di Torino
Opening
Padiglione Aule R
Padiglione Aule R
Politecnico di Torino
Integrative Biomechanics I
Padiglione Aule R
Padiglione Aule R
Politecnico di Torino
Conveners
:
Cristina Falcinelli
(
Università degli Studi 'G. d'Annunzio' Chieti - Pescara
)
,
Umberto Morbiducci
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
1
THROMBUS MECHANICS: FROM MICRO-STRUCTURE TO OUTCOME PREDICTION
Speaker
:
Frank Gijsen
2
MODELLING VASCULAR TONE REGULATION: AN INTEGRATIVE APPROACH FROM MOLECULAR TO SYSTEMIC LEVEL
Speaker
:
Michele Marino
(
Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata
)
038_Michele_Marino_ESBITA2023.pdf
3
VASCULAR WALL VIBRATIONS IN THE ARTERIOVENOUS FISTULA: A NOVEL MECHANOBIOLOGICAL STIMULUS?
Speaker
:
Michela Bozzetto
(
IRCCS Istituto Mario Negri Bergamo
)
041_Michela_Bozzetto_ESBITA2023.pdf
4
MICROMECHANICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF BOVINE PERICARDIUM FOR CARDIAC IMPLANTS
Speaker
:
Marta Tosini
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
052_Marta_Tosini_ESBITA2023.pdf
5
IN SILICO EVALUATION OF THE LATERAL TRANSMISSION OF MUSCLE CONTRACTION FORCE
Speaker
:
Silvia Spadoni
(
Università degli Studi di Padova
)
016_Silvia_Spadoni_ESBITA2023.pdf
6
OPTIMIZATION OF PHOTOTHERMAL LASER ABLATION USING EXPERIMENTAL-NUMERICAL APPROACH ON AGAROSE PHANTOM
Speaker
:
Federica Bianconi
(
Università Campus Bio-Medico di Roma
)
019_Federica_Bianconi_ESBITA2023.pdf
Poster Session I
Padiglione Aule R
Padiglione Aule R
Politecnico di Torino
7
P1.03 - HOW TO SHOW CREDIBILITY OF IN SILICO CLINICAL PROCEDURES: APPLICABILITY ANALYSES
Speaker
:
Giulia Luraghi
(
Politecnico di Milano
)
031_Giulia_Luraghi_ESBITA2023.pdf
8
P1.36 - TOPOLOGY OPTIMIZATION FOR THE DESIGN OF NOVEL FEMORAL ARTERY STENTS
Speaker
:
Nicola Ferro
(
Politecnico di Milano
)
020_Dario_Carbonaro_ESBITA2023.pdf
9
P1.01 - DESIGN AND FABRICATION OF AN INTESTINAL PHANTOM TO MIMIC INTESTINAL MOTILITY
Speaker
:
Paolo Signorello
(
Università di Pisa
)
009_Signorello_Paolo_ESBITA2023.pdf
10
P1.02 - ARE MECHANICAL PARAMETERS OF SURGICAL MESHES RELATED TO STRUCTURE PROPERTIES? A MULTIPLE REGRESSION ANALYSIS
Speaker
:
Vittoria Civilini
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
069_Vittoria_Civilini_ESBITA2023.pdf
11
P1.04 - PERSONALIZED COMPUTATIONAL MODELING OF MYOCARDIAL PERFUSION IN CORONARY ARTERY DISEASE
Speaker
:
Giovanni Montino Pelagi
(
Politecnico di Milano
)
023_Giovanni_MontinoPelagi_ESBITA2023.pdf
12
P1.05 - A NUMERICAL MODEL FOR ZEBRAFISH VENTRICULAR ACTION POTENTIAL
Speaker
:
Ludovica Cestariolo
(
Politecnico di Milano
)
025_Ludovica_Cestariolo_ESBITA2023.pdf
13
P1.06 - FLUID–STRUCTURE INTERACTION MODELING FOR EVALUATING SENSOR-BASED TRANSCATHETER HEART VALVES
Speaker
:
Silvia Puleo
(
Università degli Studi di Palermo
)
104_Silvia_Puleo_ESBITA2023.pdf
14
P1.07 - TAVI PROGNOSTIC ASSESSMENT COUPLING IMMUNOLOGICAL PROFILE AND HIGH-FIDELITY MODELING
Speaker
:
Benedetta Grossi
(
Politecnico di Milano
)
063_Benedetta_Grossi_ESBITA2023.pdf
15
P1.08 - THE ROLE OF HEMODYNAMICS IN ARTERIOVENOUS FISTULA REMODELLING AND FAILURE
Speaker
:
Michela Bozzetto
(
IRCCS Istituto Mario Negri - Bergamo
)
041_Michela_Bozzetto_ESBITA2023.pdf
16
P1.09 - PATIENT-SPECIFIC MATERIAL CALIBRATION OF TAVI PATIENTS
Speaker
:
Chiara Catalano
(
Università degli Studi di Palermo
)
005_Chiara_Catalano_ESBITA2023.pdf
17
P1.11 - MODELING HOW CHEMICAL ENERGY IS CONVERTED INTO ACTINBASED MOTILITY
Speaker
:
Alberto Salvadori
(
Università degli Studi di Brescia
)
105_Alberto_Salvadori_ESBITA2023.pdf
18
P1.12 - UNRAVELING TAXOL EFFECT ON MICROTUBULE MECHANICS THROUGH A MULTISCALE ANALYSIS OF TUBULIN DYNAMICS
Speaker
:
Marco Cannariato
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
053_Marco_Cannariato_ESBITA2023.pdf
19
P1.13 - ADVANCED CONSTITUTIVE MODELLING OF POLYMERS FOR TISSUE BIOPRINTING APPLICATIONS
Speaker
:
Lorenzo Zoboli
(
Università Campus Bio-Medico di Roma
)
090_Zoboli_Lorenzo_ESBITA2023.pdf
20
P1.14 - 3D MICROSTRUCTURED SCAFFOLD GEOMETRY DRIVES MESENCHIMAL STEM CELL PHENOTYPE
Speaker
:
Emanuela Jacchetti
(
Politecnico di Milano
)
100_Emanuela_Jacchetti_ESBITA2023.pdf
21
P1.15 - CHARACTERIZATION OF PANCREATIC DUCTAL ADENOCARCINOMA CELLS MIGRATION AND TRACTION FORCE ON STIFFNESS-TUNABLE SUBSTRATES
Speaker
:
Stefano Gabetti
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
061_Stefano_Gabetti_ESBITA2023.pdf
22
P1.16 - A PARAMETRIC CELL STRESSES ANALYSIS DURING EXTRUSION BIOPRINTING PROCESS BASED ON A FSI APPROACH
Speaker
:
Gianluca Santesarti
(
Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata
)
087_Gianluca_Santesarti_ESBITA2023.pdf
23
P1.17 - ASSESSING THE PERFORMANCE OF DECELLULARIZATION OF HUMAN TISSUES THROUGH MECHANICAL EVALUATION
Speaker
:
Andrea Tancredi Lugas
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
080_Tancredi_Lugas_ESBITA2023.pdf
24
P1.18 - EXPERIMENTAL AND MODELLIND ANALYSES FOR UNDERSTANDING OF THE STRUCTURE-MECHANICS RELATIONSHIP OF AORTIC TISSUE
Speaker
:
Michela Astore
(
Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata
)
037_Michela_Astore_ESBITA2023.pdf
25
P1.19 - TEST BENCH FOR CHARACTERIZING THE PERMEABILITY OF TISSUE ENGINEERING SCAFFOLDS
Speaker
:
Simone Israel
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
070_Simone_Israel_ESBITA2023.pdf
26
P1.20 - WHAT INFLUENCE DOES THE GEOMETRY OF THE ARTIFICIAL URINARY SPHINCTER HAVE ON THE RISK OF URETHRAL DAMAGE?
Speaker
:
Maria Vittoria Mascolini
(
Università degli Studi di Padova
)
026_Mascolini_MariaVittoria_ESBITA2023.pdf
27
P1.21 - MECHANICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF PLANTAR ADIPOSE TISSUE
Speaker
:
Sofia Pettenuzzo
(
Università degli Studi di Padova
)
042_Sofia_Pettenuzzo_ESBITA2023.pdf
28
P1.22 - AN UNFITTED METHOD WITH ROBIN BOUNDARY CONDITIONS FOR THE ANALYSIS OF HETEROGENEOUS ARTERIAL SECTIONS
Speaker
:
Marco Stefanati
(
Politecnico di Milano
)
015_Stephan_Gahima_ESBITA2023.pdf
29
P1.23 - EFFECTS OF INTERVERTEBRAL DISC DEGENERATION ON THE STRAIN DISTRIBUTION ON THE DISC SURFACE
Speaker
:
Margherita Pasini
(
Università di Bologna
)
040_Giulia_Cavazzoni_ESBITA2023.pdf
30
P1.24 - BIOMECHANICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF THE HUMAN FASCIAE OF THE ABDOMINAL REGION: SUPERFICIAL VS DEEP FASCIA
Speaker
:
Maria Ghirardi
(
Università degli Studi di Padova
)
027_Bonaldi_Lorenza_ESBITA2023.pdf
31
P1.25 - A NANOMECHANICAL ANALYSIS OF THE VISCOELASTIC BEHAVIOR OF BIOLOGICAL TISSUES AND HYDROGELS
Speaker
:
Gianpaolo Serino
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
066_Gianpaolo_Serino_ESBITA2023.pdf
32
P1.26 - STRESS RELAXATION OF THE LOWER LIMB TENDONS IN HORSES
Speaker
:
Vito Burgio
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
085_Vito_Burgio_ESBITA2023.pdf
33
P1.27 - SATISFACTORY MODELLING COMPLEXITY FOR PRK IN-SILICO SIMULATION: AN OPTO-MECHANICAL ANALYSIS
Speaker
:
Benedetta Fantaci
(
University of Zaragoza
)
014_Fantaci_Benedetta_ESBITA2023.pdf
34
P1.28 - FINITE ELEMENT ANALYSIS OF HEMIPELVIC CUSTOM-MADE RECONSTRUCTIONS IN THE LONG-TERM FOLLOW-UP
Speaker
:
Giulia Fraterrigo
(
IRCCS Istituto Ortopedico Rizzoli - Bologna
)
004_Giulia_Fraterrigo_ESBITA2023.pdf
35
P1.29 - MORPHOLOGICAL AND MATERIAL CHARACTERIZATION OF SLM TI6AL4V THIN SAMPLES FOR ORTHOPEDIC IMPLANTS
Speaker
:
Francesca Danielli
(
Politecnico di Milano
)
089_Danielli_Francesca_ESBITA2023.pdf
36
P1.30 - COMPARISON OF PHANTOM-BASED AND PHANTOMLESS CT CALIBRATION ON FE MODELS TO PREDICT HIP FRACTURE
Speaker
:
Julia Szyszko
(
Università di Bologna
)
010_Szyszko_Julia_ESBITA2023.pdf
37
P1.31 - MECHANICAL BEHAVIOR OF NERVE CONDUITS BASED ON OXIDIZED POLYVINYL ALCOHOL AND CARBON NANOTUBES
Speaker
:
Marta Confalonieri
(
Università degli Studi di Padova
)
077_Confalonieri_Marta_ESBITA2023.pdf
38
P1.32 - ENGINEERING SPHERICAL MEMBRANES FOR INHALATION TESTS IN THE PRESENCE OF SYNTHETIC MUCUS
Speaker
:
Ludovica Cacopardo
(
Università di Pisa
)
006_Cacopardo_Ludovica_ESBITA2023.pdf
39
P1.33 - DESIGN AND VALIDATION OF AN IN VITRO PLATFORM FOR LYMPHOCYTES RECIRCULATION IN CANCER IMMUNOTHERAPY APPLICATIONS
Speaker
:
Paolo Ritter
(
Politecnico di Milano
)
101_Paolo_Ritter_ESBITA2023.pdf
40
P1.34 - ENGINEERED MODELS OF FIBROTIC CARDIAC TISSUE AS PREDICTIVE PLATFORMS FOR PRECLINICAL VALIDATION
Speaker
:
Mattia Spedicati
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
056_Mattia_Spedicati_ESBITA2023.pdf
Sponsor Pitch I
Padiglione Aule R
Padiglione Aule R
Politecnico di Torino
Conveners
:
Dario Carbonaro
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
,
Valentina Mazzi
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
41
EPYGON ITALIE S.r.l.
42
Parametric Design srl
12:45
Lunch
Padiglione Aule R
Padiglione Aule R
Politecnico di Torino
Integrative Biomechanics II
Padiglione Aule R
Padiglione Aule R
Politecnico di Torino
Conveners
:
Daniele Bianchi
(
Università Campus Bio-Medico di Roma
)
,
Ludovica Cacopardo
(
Università di Pisa
)
43
MECHANOBIOLOGY OF CANCER PROGRESSION
Speaker
:
Manuela Raimondi
44
IN-SILICO MODELING OF TUNABLE VISCOELASTIC HYDROGELS FOR THE STUDY OF CELL MECHANOTRANSDUCTION
Speaker
:
Nicole Guazzelli
(
Università di Pisa
)
007_Guazzelli_Nicole_ESBITA2023.pdf
45
ENDOTHELIAL CELLS EXPOSURE TO MECHANICAL VIBRATIONS
Speaker
:
Sofia Poloni
(
Università degli Studi di Bergamo
)
022_Sofia_Poloni_ESBITA2023.pdf
46
ADVANCED PLATFORM FOR IN VITRO STUDYING CELL BIOLOGICAL RESPONSE TO CONTROLLED STRETCH STIMULATION – PERIODONTAL LIGAMENT STEM CELLS APPLICATION
Speaker
:
Beatrice Masante
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
048_Beatrice_Masante_ESBITA2023.pdf
47
ARE DECELLULARIZED PORCINE VESSELS SUITABLE GRAFTS FOR VASCULAR SURGERY?
Speaker
:
Maria Stefania Massaro
(
Charles University
)
033_Stefania_Massaro_ESBITA2023.pdf
48
SCALING UP OF A PROCEDURE TO PRODUCE ‘LIVING’ PERICARDIUM MATERIAL FOR PERSONALIZED AORTIC VALVE RECONSTRUCTION
Speaker
:
Stefano Rizzi
(
IRCCS Centro Cardiologico Monzino
)
102_Stefano_Rizzi_ESBITA2023.pdf
15:30
Coffee Break
Padiglione Aule R
Padiglione Aule R
Politecnico di Torino
Sponsor Pitch II
Padiglione Aule R
Padiglione Aule R
Politecnico di Torino
Conveners
:
Maurizio Lodi Rizzini
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
,
Simone Borrelli
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
49
InSilico Trials Technlogies srl
50
BETA CAE Italy Srl
51
Exemplar Srl
Integrative Biomechanics III
Padiglione Aule R
Padiglione Aule R
Politecnico di Torino
Conveners
:
Alessio Gizzi
(
Università Campus Bio-Medico di Roma
)
,
Emanuela Jacchetti
(
Politecnico di Milano
)
52
USING LASER LIGHT SCATTERING TO INTERROGATE CELLULAR AND SUBCELLULAR DYNAMICS AND MECHANICS
Speaker
:
Aristide Dogariu
53
NUMERICAL SIMULATIONS OF THE FORMATION PROCESS OF NANOPARTICLES
Speaker
:
Marco Bellotti
(
Università degli Studi di Pavia
)
081_Marco_Bellotti_ESBITA2023.pdf
54
NUMERICAL AND EXPERIMENTAL CHARACTERIZATION OF A PIEZOELECTRIC ACTUATOR FOR MICROFLUIDIC APPLICATIONS
Speaker
:
Cristian Brandi
(
Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata
)
084_Cristian_Brandi_ESBITA2023.pdf
55
MULTISCALE CELL AND TISSUE MECHANICS IN TISSUE MORPHOGENESIS WITH SUBCELLULAR ELEMENT MODELING
Speaker
:
Francesco Pasqualini
(
Università degli Studi di Pavia
)
001_Sandipan_Chattaraj_ESBITA2023.pdf
56
CELL’S SENSE OF SLOPE
Speaker
:
Crescenzo Frascogna
(
Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia - IIT, Napoli
)
018_Crescenzo_Frascogna_ESBITA2023.pdf
18:00
PolitoBIOMed Lab TOUR
PolitoBIOMed Lab
PolitoBIOMed Lab
Politecnico di Torino
19:30
Social Dinner and DJ set
Società Canottieri Armida
Società Canottieri Armida
Viale Virgilio 45, Torino
Tuesday, 19 September
Mon, 18 Sept
Tue, 19 Sept
08:00
Registration
Padiglione Aule R
Padiglione Aule R
Politecnico di Torino
Orthopaedic and Musculoskeletal Biomechanics
Padiglione Aule R
Padiglione Aule R
Politecnico di Torino
Conveners
:
Elisabetta M. Zanetti
(
Università degli Studi di Perugia
)
,
Marco Palanca
(
Università di Bologna
)
57
OUR SKELETON ADAPTS TO THE CONDITIONS OF SPACE FLIGHT BUT THE RETURN TO THE EARTH IS CHALLENGING
Speaker
:
Laurence Vico
(
INSERM; Université Jean Monnet; Mines Saint-Etienne, France
)
58
BIOLOGICAL EVALUATION OF BONE-LIKE SCAFFOLDS IN SIMULATED MICROGRAVITY
Speaker
:
Elisa Scatena
(
Fondazione Amaldi, Roma
)
021_Federico_Mochi_ESBITA2023.pdf
59
OSSEOINTEGRATED CURVED STEM PROVIDES GOOD IMPLANT STABILITY IN TRANSFEMORAL AMPUTEES
Speaker
:
Giulia Galteri
(
Università di Bologna
)
043_Giulia_Galtieri_ESBITA2023.pdf
60
OSTEOSYNTHESIS OF THE PUBIC SYMPHYSIS: EXPERIMENTALNUMERICAL COMPARISON BETWEEEN TWO FIXATION SYSTEMS
Speaker
:
Alessandra Aldieri
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
071_Alessandra_Aldieri_ESBITA2023.pdf
61
PROXIMAL FEMUR FRACTURE RISK ASSESSMENT USING FINITE ELEMENT METHOD SIMULATIONS
Speaker
:
Ariel Fernando Pascaner
(
Università degli Studi di Pavia
)
046_Ariel_Pascaner_ESBITA2023.pdf
10:00
Coffee Break
Padiglione Aule R
Padiglione Aule R
Politecnico di Torino
Cardiovascular Biomechanics
Padiglione Aule R
Padiglione Aule R
Politecnico di Torino
Conveners
:
Karol Calò
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
,
Salvatore Pasta
(
Università degli Studi di Palermo
)
62
CARDIAC FLUID MECHANICS IN THE CLINICAL SCENARIO: THE TALE FROM THEORETICAL MODELS TO CLINICAL PRACTICE
Speaker
:
Gianni Pedrizzetti
(
Università di Trieste
)
63
SEGMENTATION OF THORACIC AORTA 3D PC-MRI DATASET THROUGH SYNTHETIC DATA AUGMENTATION
Speaker
:
Simone Garzia
(
Fondazione Toscana G. Monasterio, Massa
)
074_SIMONE_GARZIA_ESBITA2023.pdf
64
A NEW 3D-DERIVED INDEX TO PREDICT THE DEFORMATIONAL BEHAVIOR OF AORTA IN FENESTRATED EVAR
Speaker
:
Laura Cercenelli
(
Università di Bologna
)
086_Laura Cercenelli_ESBITA2023.pdf
65
BEYOND THE STANDARD: HOW DO THE CHARACTERISTIC OF THE AORTIC CONDUIT AFFECT THE PERFORMANCES OF HEART VALVES
Speaker
:
Francesco De Gaetano
(
Politecnico di Milano
)
096_De_Gaetano_ESBITA2023.pdf
66
VORTICITY TRANSPORT IN ABDOMINAL AORTIC ANEURYSMS WITH FOLLOW UP
Speaker
:
Valentina Mazzi
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
059_Valentina_Mazzi_ESBITA2023.pdf
ESB-ITA Master Thesis Award 2023
Padiglione Aule R
Padiglione Aule R
Politecnico di Torino
Conveners
:
Andrea Remuzzi
(
Università degli Studi di Bergamo
)
,
Giancarlo Pennati
(
Politecnico di Milano
)
67
Design and characterization of a 3D microstructured tool for immunomodulation therapy and implant integration
Speaker
:
Teresa Baldissera
(
Politecnico di Milano
)
68
Development and implementation of a combined CFD and mesh morphing technique for the thoracic aorta
Speaker
:
Francesca Dell'Agnello
(
Fondazione Toscana G. Monasterio - Massa
)
69
The impact of residual strains on the stress analysis of atherosclerotic carotid vessel: prediction based on the homogenous stress hypothesis
Speaker
:
Alessandro Mastrofini
(
Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata
)
Poster Session II
Padiglione Aule R
Padiglione Aule R
Politecnico di Torino
70
P2.01 - STANDARDIZING SURGICAL MESHES POROSITY ASSESSMENT WITH A NOVEL IMAGE ANALYSIS PROTOCOL
Speaker
:
Vincenzo Giacalone
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
013_Vincenzo_Giacalone_ESBITA2023.pdf
71
P2.03 - MULTI-OBJECTIVE OPTIMIZATION OF BIORESORBABLE WIREBRAIDED STENTS
Speaker
:
Agnese Lucchetti
(
RWTH Aachen University
)
093_Agnese_Lucchetti_ESBITA2023.pdf
72
P2.04 - UNRAVELING THE BIOMECHANICS OF NITINOL BONE STAPLES: A COMBINED EXPERIMENTAL AND NUMERICAL INVESTIGATION
Speaker
:
Dario Carbonaro
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
049_Dario_Carbonaro_ESBITA2023.pdf
73
P2.05 - A COMPUTATIONAL APPROACH FOR MANUFACTURING OPTIMIZATION OF 3D PRINTED FLEXIBLE INSOLES
Speaker
:
Daniele Bianchi
(
Università Campus Bio-Medico di Roma
)
094_Daniele_Bianchi_ESBITA2023.pdf
74
P2.06 - SAFETY OF PORTACATH IMPLANTATION IN EVERYDAY’S LIFE: A FINITE ELEMENT STUDY
Speaker
:
Vittorio Lissoni
(
Politecnico di Milano
)
030_Vittorio_Lissoni_ESBITA2023.pdf
75
P2.07 - UPPER LIMB JOINT KINEMATICS OPTIMIZATION IN REAL-TIME THROUGH A CONSTRAINED ISB-CONSISTENT MODEL
Speaker
:
Marco Caruso
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
047_Caruso_Marco_ESBITA2023.pdf
76
P2.09 - POSE ESTIMATION METHODS FOR GENERAL MOVEMENTS ASSESSMENT IN INFANTS: OPEN METHODOLOGICAL ISSUES
Speaker
:
Maria Cristina Bisi
(
Università di Bologna
)
067_Stagni_Rita_ESBITA2023.pdf
77
P2.10 - WALL SHEAR STRESS AND ATHEROSCLEROTIC PLAQUE PHENOTYPES IN FOCAL AND DIFFUSE CORONARY ARTERY DISEASE
Speaker
:
Maurizio Lodi Rizzini
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
058_Maurizio_Lodi_Rizzini_ESBITA2023.pdf
78
P2.11 - IMPACT OF DIFFERENT PATIENT-SPECIFIC BOUNDARY CONDITIONS ON HAEMODYNAMIC MARKERS IN PERIPHERAL ARTERIAL DISEASE
Speaker
:
Federica Ninno
(
University College London
)
035_Federica_Ninno_ESBITA2023.pdf
79
P2.12 - A MESH MORPHING TOOL FOR MOVING BOUNDARIES CFD SIMULATIONS AND WALL STIFFNESS ESTIMATION OF THE AORTA
Speaker
:
Francesca Dell'Agnello
(
Fondazione Toscana G. Monasterio - Massa
)
072_Dell'Agnello_Francesca_ESBITA2023.pdf
80
P2.13 - DEVELOPMENT OF ARTERY MODELS FOR PATIENT-SPECIFIC SIMULATIONS OF CORONARY STENTING: A SIX-CASE STUDY
Speaker
:
Luca Antonini
(
Politecnico di Milano
)
082_Luca_Antonini_ESBITA2023.pdf
81
P2.14 - WALL SHEAR STRESS TOPOLOGICAL SKELETON VARIABILITY PREDICTS PLAQUE PROGRESSION IN HUMAN CORONARY ARTERIES
Speaker
:
Giuseppe De Nisco
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
068_DeNisco_Giuseppe_ESBITA2023.pdf
82
P2.15 - VIRTUAL BENCH TESTING OF MECHANICAL HEART VALVES: A PRELIMINARY FLUID-STRUCTURE INTERACTION STUDY
Speaker
:
Mariachiara Arminio
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
050_Mariachiara_Arminio_ESBITA2023.pdf
83
P2.16 - MODELING OF BICAVAL TRANSCATHETER SYSTEM IN SEVERE TRICUSPID REGURGITATION
Speaker
:
Fabrizio Crascì
(
Università degli Studi di Palermo
)
032_Fabrizio_Crascì_ESBITA2023.pdf
84
P2.17 - BLOOD DYNAMICS IN THE LEFT HEART TO ASSESS TURBULENCE FOR MITRAL REGURGITATION: A COMPUTATIONAL STUDY BASED ON MULTI-SERIES CINE-MR IMAGES
Speaker
:
Lorenzo Bennati
(
Università degli studi di Verona
)
039_Lorenzo_Bennati_ESBITA2023.pdf
85
P2.18 - ANALYSING WALL SHEAR STRESS PROFILES AND STRUCTURAL BEHAVIOR IN CAROTID BIFURCATIONS
Speaker
:
Sara Zambon
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
091_Sara_Zambon_ESBITA2023.pdf
86
P2.19 - ADVANCED CMR-BASED STRATEGY FOR FINITE ELEMENT ANALYSIS OF MITRAL VALVE PROLAPSE BIOMECHANICS
Speaker
:
Davide Tondi
(
Politecnico di Milano
)
076_Davide_Tondi_ESBITA2023.pdf
87
P2.20 - A SURROGATE MODEL OF THE THROMBECTOMY PROCEDURE FOR IN SILICO STROKE TRIALS
Speaker
:
Sara Bridio
(
Politecnico di Milano
)
012_Sara_Bridio_ESBITA2023.pdf
88
P2.21 - A STATISTICAL SHAPE MODELING FRAMEWORK TO CORRELATE MORPHOLOGY AND HEMODYNAMICS OF COMPLEX GREAT VESSELS
Speaker
:
Marilena Mazzoli
(
Fondazione Toscana G. Monasterio - Massa
)
073_Mazzoli_Marilena_ESBITA2023.pdf
89
P2.22 - APPLICATION OF MACHINE LEARNING TECHNIQUE IN THE PREDICTION OF THE HEMODYNAMIC PARAMETERS OF AN ATHEROSCLEROTIC PLAQUE
Speaker
:
Sohrab Jafarpour
(
Northumbria University
)
075_Sohrab_Jafarpour_ESBITA2023.pdf
90
P2.23 - IMPACT OF VESSEL MORPHOLOGY ON HEMODYNAMICS OF LENTICULOSTRIATE ARTERIES DURING ATRIAL FIBRILLATION
Speaker
:
Francesco Tripoli
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
017_Tripoli_Francesco_ESBITA2023.pdf
91
P2.24 - COMPUTATIONAL PREDICTION OF THE DEGENERATION OF TRANSCATHETER AORTIC VALVE IMPLANTATION
Speaker
:
Luca Crugnola
(
Politecnico di Milano
)
036_Luca_Crugnola_ESBITA2023.pdf
92
P2.25 - AORTIC ARCH ANGULATION INCREASES BLOOD PRESSURE IN AN EX-VIVO PORCINE MODEL
Speaker
:
Ariel Fernando Pascaner
(
Università degli Studi di Pavia
)
045_Ariel_Pascaner_ESBITA2023.pdf
93
P2.26 - THE EFFECT OF EARLY PROGRESSIVE RESISTIVE EXERCISE THERAPY ON BALANCE CONTROL OF PATIENTS WITH TOTAL KNEE ARTHROPLASTY
Speaker
:
Taian Martins Vieira
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
002_Razieh_Yousefia_Molla_ESBITA2023.pdf
94
P2.27 - SHORT INTER-ELECTRODE DISTANCES UNDERMINE THE SENSITIVITY OF SURFACE ELECTROMYOGRAMS
Speaker
:
Taian Martins Vieira
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
003_Taian_Vieira_ESBITA2023.pdf
95
P2.28 - EMG-ASSITED METHOD AND UNCONTROLLED MANIFOLD THEORY TO EXPLORE SUBOPTIMAL CONTROL IN CHILDREN
Speaker
:
Alex Bersani
(
Università di Bologna
)
011_Alex_Bersani_ESBITA2023.pdf
96
P2.29 - DEVELOPMENT AND VALIDATION OF A MORPHABLE ARTICULATED TOTAL BODY
Speaker
:
Elisabetta M. Zanetti
(
Università degli Studi di Perugia
)
099_Giulia_Pascoletti_ESBITA2023.pdf
97
P2.30 - MUSCULOSKELETAL MODELLING OF A PROTHESIZED HIP ALLOWS TO DETERMINE HIP CONTACT LOADS AND LOCATIONS
Speaker
:
Giovanni Putame
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
097_Giovanni_Putame_ESBITA2023.pdf
98
P2.31 - DEVELOPMENT OF A MUSCULOSKELETAL MODEL FOR THE EVALUATION OF THE DOG’S SPINAL BIOMECHANICS
Speaker
:
Martina Pedroli
(
Politecnico di Milano
)
064_Martina_Pedroli_ESBITA2023.pdf
99
P2.32 - AN IN SILICO-IN VIVO FRAMEWORK FOR THE ACUTE OCULAR AND CARDIOVASCULAR RESPONSE TO 6° HEAD-DOWN TILT
Speaker
:
Matteo Fois
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
028_Matteo_Fois_ESBITA2023.pdf
100
P2.33 - DEVELOPMENT OF A NOVEL NITINOL CORNEAL IMPLANT FOR THE TREATMENT OF KERATOCONUS
Speaker
:
Graziana Maria Ragonese
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
065_Graziana_Maria_Ragonese_ESBITA2023.pdf
101
P2.34 - PREDICTING BONE PLATES RUNOUT USING TENSILE STRENGTH AND GEOMETRIC PROPERTIES TO REDUCE REGULATORY TESTING
Speaker
:
Federico Andrea Bologna
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
054_Federico_Bologna_ESBITA2023.pdf
102
P2.35 - ANALYSING FIXATION LENGTH AS A RISK FAILURE FACTOR VIA A COMBINED MUSCULOSKELETAL AND FLEXIBLE BODY MODELING
Speaker
:
Simone Borrelli
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
060_Simone_Borrelli_ESBITA2023.pdf
103
P2.36 - BIOMECHANICS, KINEMATIC ANALYSIS OF ANKLE PROSTHES
Speaker
:
Enrico Cecchini
(
Università Politecnica delle Marche
)
055_Enrico_Cecchini_ESBITA2023.pdf
104
P2.37 - EXPERIMENTAL ASSESSMENT OF PELVIS SLIPPING DURING POSTLESS TRACTION FOR ORTHOPEDIC APPLICATIONS
Speaker
:
Marco Daghero
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
083_Marco_Daghero_ESBITA2023.pdf
105
P2.38 - DEVELOPMENT OF A MARKOV CHAIN MONTE CARLO ALGORITHM TO PREDICT HIP FRACTURES IN POSTMENOPAUSAL WOMEN
Speaker
:
Giacomo Savelli
(
Università di Bologna
)
088_Giacomo_Savelli_ESBITA2023.pdf
106
P2.39 - IN SILICO SIMULATIONS OF LUNG RECRUITMENT IN PATIENTS VENTILATED WITH AN INNOVATIVE DEVICE FOR CPAP THERAPY
Speaker
:
Andrea Formaggio
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
078_Andrea_Formaggio_ESB-ITA.pdf
107
P2.40 - EXPERIMENTAL PRESSURE COMPARISON OF COMMERCIAL CPAP DEVICES: PRELIMINARY INVESTIGATION OF TARGET PERFORMANCE
Speaker
:
Margherita De Luca
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
095_Margherita_De_Luca_ESB_ITA2023.pdf
108
P2.41 - INVESTIGATING THE INTERVERTEBRAL DISC’S CREEP BEHAVIOUR THROUGH MATHEMATICAL MODEL. AN IN VITRO STUDY
Speaker
:
Vincenza Sciortino
(
Ulm University; Università degli Studi di Palermo
)
106_Vincenza_Sciortino_ESBITA2023.pdf
Sponsor Pitch III
Padiglione Aule R
Padiglione Aule R
Politecnico di Torino
Conveners
:
Andrea Tancredi Lugas
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
,
Stefano Gabetti
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
109
CAE Technologies Srl
110
APR srl
111
Materialise NV
13:15
Lunch
Padiglione Aule R
Padiglione Aule R
Politecnico di Torino
Medical Devices and Therapies
Padiglione Aule R
Padiglione Aule R
Politecnico di Torino
Conveners
:
Cristina Bignardi
(
Politecnico di Torino
)
,
Emanuele Vignali
(
Fondazione Toscana G. Monasterio, Massa
)
112
STATE OF THE ART AND CHALLENGES FOR THE CLASSIFICATION OF ROBOTIC DEVICES IN REHABILITATION: TECHNOLOGIES AND REGULATORY ISSUES
Speaker
:
Mauro Grigioni
(
Istituto Superiore di Sanità, Rome, Italy
)
113
TOWARD A NEW PRINTABLE AND CUSTOMIZABLE AIRWAY STENT
Speaker
:
Mauro Malvè
(
Public University of Navarre
)
029_Mauro_Malve_ESBITA2023.pdf
114
MULTISCALE MODELING TO SIMULATE VASCULAR ADAPTATION PROCESSES
Speaker
:
Anna Corti
(
Politecnico di Milano
)
057_Anna_Corti_ESBITA2023.pdf
115
TRANSCATHETER HEART VALVE IN TRANSCATHETER HEART VALVE: A COMPUTATIONAL STUDY
Speaker
:
Roberta Scuoppo
(
Università degli Studi di Palermo
)
034_Roberta_Scuoppo_ESBITA2023.pdf
116
USE OF HIGH-FIDELITY PATIENT-SPECIFIC NUMERICAL SIMULATIONS TO PREDICT SHORT-TERM TEVAR OUTCOME
Speaker
:
Anna Ramella
(
Politecnico di Milano
)
008_Ramella_Anna_ESBITA2023.pdf
15:45
Coffee Break
Padiglione Aule R
Padiglione Aule R
Politecnico di Torino
General Assembly (Voting Results) and Awards
Padiglione Aule R
Padiglione Aule R
Politecnico di Torino